Bread

Best Loaf of White Bread

  1. Miranda Watterworth, Appin, ON
  2. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON
  3. Loni Grover, Wardsville, ON

Bread Loaf of 100% Whole Wheat Bread

  1. Miranda Watterworth, Appin, ON
  2. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON

Peanut Butter Cookies (3)

  1. Eveline James, Glencoe, ON
  2. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON
  3. Susan Johnson, Glencoe, ON

Chocolate Chip Cookies - No Oatmeal (3)

  1. Amy Fennell, Appin, ON
  2. Judy Gillies, Glencoe, ON
  3. Tyler Vessie, Glencoe, ON

Shortbread Cookies (3)

  1. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON
  2. Sarah Milliken Tomlinson, Glencoe, ON
  3. Eveline James, Glencoe, ON

Oatmeal Raisin Cookies (3)

  1. Judy Gillies, Glencoe, ON
  2. Eveline James, Glencoe, ON
  3. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON

Sugar Cookies (3)

  1. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON
  2. Eveline James, Glencoe, ON
  3. Sarah Milliken Tomlinson, Glencoe, ON

Molasses Cookies (3)

  1. Laurie McGill, Glencoe, ON
  2. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON
  3. Sarah Milliken Tomlinson, Glencoe, ON

Date Squares (3) 2'' Square

  1. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON

Chocolate Brownies - Iced No Nuts (3) 2''

  1. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON
  2. Eveline James, Glencoe, ON
  3. Susan Johnson, Glencoe, ON

Lemon Squares (3) 2'' Square

  1. John Cameron, Glencoe, ON
  2. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON

Lemon Loaf Approx 9 X 4 X 3

No Nuts, Glaze Optional

  1. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON
  2. Judy Gillies, Glencoe, ON
  3. Sarah Milliken Tomlinson, Glencoe, ON

Banana Loaf, No Nuts

Approx 9 X 4 X 3

  1. Eveline James, Glencoe, ON
  2. Jo-Ann Galbraith, Melbourne, ON
  3. Judy Gillies, Glencoe, ON

Date Loaf with Nuts

Approx 9 X 4 X 3

  1. Sarah Milliken Tomlinson, Glencoe, ON
  2. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON
  3. Jo-Ann Galbraith, Melbourne, ON

Banana Chocolate Chip Muffins (3)

  1. Judy Gillies, Glencoe, ON
  2. Susan Johnson, Glencoe, ON
  3. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON

Bran Muffins with Raisins (3)

No Baking Cups

  1. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON
  2. Judy Gillies, Glencoe, ON
  3. Eveline James, Glencoe, ON

Chocolate Fudge (6)

1" Square

  1. Judy Gillies, Glencoe, ON
  2. Susan Johnson, Glencoe, ON
  3. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON

Rocky road Fudge (6)

1" Square

  1. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON

Granola Bar, No Peanuts (6)

2 Inch X 2 Inch

  1. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON

Protein Bar (3) 2 Inch X 2 Inch

  1. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON

Pebble Creek Wine - Best Pecan Pie. No Decoration on Top of Pie.

First Place to Pie Auction, Donor to Receive Second Place.

  1. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON
  2. Susan Johnson, Glencoe, ON

Thistledown Red Deer Farm Special - Best "mock" Mincemeat Pie

No Meat

  1. Jo-Ann Galbraith, Melbourne, ON
  2. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON

Earl McEachren Special - Best Rhubarb Pie

Donor to Receive First Place Entry

  1. Jo-Ann Galbraith, Melbourne, ON
  2. Susan Johnson, Glencoe, ON

Ray Mckellar Special - Best Red Sour Cherry Pie

Donor to Receive First Place Entry

  1. Eveline James, Glencoe, ON
  2. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON

John McEachren Special - Best Elderberry Pie

Donor to Recieve First Place Entry

  1. Jo-Ann Galbraith, Melbourne, ON
  2. Eveline James, Glencoe, ON

John Campbell Special - 1 Dozen Butter Tarts with Nuts or Raisins

First Place Entry to Pie Auction. Donor to Receive Second Place Entry.

  1. Vicki Slack, Rodney, ON
  2. Susan Johnson, Glencoe, ON

Bill Zwambag Special - Best Raspberry Pie

Donor to Receive First Place Entry

  1. Susan Johnson, Glencoe, ON
  2. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON
  3. Eveline James, Glencoe, ON

Bill Leitch Special - Best Strawberry Rhubarb Pie

First Place Entry to Pie Auction. Donor to Receive Second Place Entry.

  1. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON
  2. Jo-Ann Galbraith, Melbourne, ON

Mike Kerrigan Special - Best Blueberry Pie

Donor to Receive First and Second Place Entries

  1. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON
  2. Eveline James, Glencoe, ON
  3. Dawnna Towers, Glencoe, ON
  4. Jo-Ann Galbraith, Melbourne, ON

Quenneville Special - Best Carrot Cake Iced

Donor to Receive First Place Entry

  1. Amy Fennell, Appin, ON
  2. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON
  3. Eveline James, Glencoe, ON

Joanne Galbraith Special - Best Shortbread (6)

Designed and Decorated to Reflect Fair Theme "under the Big Top" . Donor Receive First Place Entry

  1. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON

Bob Mceachren Memorial Special - Best Chocolate Chunk Cookies (6)

Donor to Receive First Place Entry.

  1. Eveline James, Glencoe, ON

Raymond Campbell Special - Best Angel Food Cake, Iced

Donor to Receive 1st and 2nd Place Entries

  1. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON

Gerald Reycraft Special - Best Apple Crumble Pie

Donor to Receive First Place Entry

  1. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON
  2. Jo-Ann Galbraith, Melbourne, ON

Munro Honey Special- Recipe to Be Made with Honey.

Recipe to Be Attached. Recipe to Be Published on Munro Website. Www.Munrohoney.Com

  1. Judy Gillies, Glencoe, ON
  2. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON

Betty Schieman Special - Best Zucchini Loaf - No Nuts

Donor to Receive First Place Entry

  1. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON
  2. Sarah Milliken Tomlinson, Glencoe, ON

Stan Towers Special - 1 Dozen 2" Date Squares

Donor to Receive First Place Entry

  1. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON

Middlesex Dairy Producers

Recipe Made from Milk, Recipe to Be Attached

  1. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON
  2. Judy Gillies, Glencoe, ON
  3. Jo-Ann Galbraith, Melbourne, ON

Underfoot Flooring Special - Best Chocolate Layer Cake

Donor to Receive First Place Entry

  1. John Cameron, Glencoe, ON
  2. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON

Tom Reycraft Special - Best Raisin Pie

Donor to Receive First and Second Place Entry

  1. Susan Johnson, Glencoe, ON
  2. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON
  3. Jo-Ann Galbraith, Melbourne, ON

Julie Field Special - 1 Doz White or Chocolate Macaroons

Donor to Receive First Place Entry

  1. Susan Johnson, Glencoe, ON
  2. Sarah Milliken Tomlinson, Glencoe, ON

Stephen Kitchen Special - Best Chocolate Iced Brownies

Donor to Receive First Place Entry

  1. Susan Johnson, Glencoe, ON
  2. Sarah Milliken Tomlinson, Glencoe, ON
  3. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON

Jeremy Gough Special - 3 Layer German Chocolate Cake

First Place to Auction, Donor to Receive Second Place.

  1. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON
  2. Amy Turnbull, Melbourne, ON

Hugh Mackellar Special - Best Raisin Tea Buscuits

Approximately 3 Inch by 3 Inch or Larger. Donor to Receive First and Second Place Entries

  1. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON
  2. Jo-Ann Galbraith, Melbourne, ON

Brenda Mactavish Special - Best Double Crust Apple Pie

Donor to Receive First and Second Place Entries

  1. Sarah Milliken Tomlinson, Glencoe, ON
  2. Susan Johnson, Glencoe, ON

J & K Lambert Special - Best Chelsea Bun (6)

  1. Judy Gillies, Glencoe, ON
  2. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON

Smart Shade Systems Special -Best Double Chocolate Super Fudge Brownies

(6 Pieces - 3 Inch by 3 Inch) No Icing. Donor Gets First Place Entry.

  1. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON

Smart Shade Systems Special - Carmel Popcorn (2 Cups)

  1. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON

Butter Tarts Competition - See End of Section

  1. Susan Johnson, Glencoe, ON
  2. Vicki Slack, Rodney, ON
  3. Heather Morton, West Lorne, ON

Andrea MacKellar Special - Best Dutch Apple Pie

First Place Entry to Pie Auction, Donor to Receive Second Place Entry.

  1. Sarah Milliken Tomlinson, Glencoe, ON
  2. Wayne Ysebaert, Appin, ON